Startech.Com Mcm110st2 10/100 Multimode Fiber To Startech.Com Mcm110st2 10/100 Multimode Fiber To
Startech.Com Mcm110st2 10/100 Multimode Fiber To
Call us: 847-478-1450
 
   Search 

HOME  |  CONTACT US  |  RETURNS  |  MY ACCOUNT  |  HELP  

    Follow us on :  Twister on Facebook Twister on Twitter Twister Blog Twister on LinkedIn Twister on Stumble Upon
     

  SKU# MCM110ST2 D00796
STARTECH.COM MCM110ST2 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

 
  

STARTECH.COM MCM110ST2 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

Stock   92 item(s) available  
 
List price:    $69.99
 
Price:   
$49.12
 
Cannot be shipped to Canada, Puerto Rico, APO/FPO, PO Box and USA protectorates.
 
Quantity   
  
 
Manufacturer: STARTECH.COM     

Mfg Part#: MCM110ST2.    Weight: 1 lb

This product is BRAND NEW.
 
 


Overview

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Features:

  • Standard Warranty: 1 Year
  • Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • Weight (Approximate): 3.19 oz
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Maximum Distance Support: 1.24 Mile
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45, 1 x ST
  • Dimensions: 2.88" Width
  • Form Factor: External


Details

General Information
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: MCM110ST2
Manufacturer Website: www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Marketing Information:

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Product Type: Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports
Number of Ports: 2
Interfaces/Ports:
  • 1 x RJ-45
  • 1 x ST

Media & Performance
Distance Support: 1.24 Mile

Network & Communication
Network Technology:
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: External
Dimensions: 2.88" Width
Weight (Approximate): 3.19 oz

Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
  • Green Compliance: Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS

    Warranty
    Standard Warranty: 1 Year




    Product Reviews

     


    Customer voting

     



    Add your review here

    Your name:

    Your message:
     

     

    Customer Help

    Site Information


    Read Store Reviews Read Store Reviews Premier Store Read Store Reviews
      
     

    Recover password
    Contact us
    Privacy statement
    Terms & Conditions
    FAQ
    Site Map
    Accepted payment methods

    Empty
     
    Trusted Commerce
    Official PayPal Seal
    Verified Merchant Seal
    Certified store
    Order ID

    Billing phone


     
    Return Policy
    Request RMA
        Copyright 2002-16 The Twister Group.